ANNEX: COMMITTEE'S VISIT PROGRAMME IN BANGLADESH
The Committee visited Bangladesh from 1 to 5 November 2009 .
Members participating: Malcolm Bruce (Chairman), John Battle, Hugh Bayley, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Mark Hendrick, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Marsha Singh, Andrew Stunell
Accompanied by: Carol Oxborough (Clerk); Anna Dickson (Committee Specialist)
The Committee divided into two groups for parts of the visit.
Dhaka
Sunday 1 November
Field visit to Skills and Opportunities for Employment vocational training school in Mirpur
Group 1
Roundtable discussion on justice with:
- Justice Md Abdur Rashid, Chairman, Law Commission Bangladesh
- Rokon Uddin Mahmood, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of Bangladesh
- Sadrul Hasan Majumder, Programme Manager, Bangladesh National Women Lawyers Association
- Won Young Hong, Assistant Country Director, UNDP
- N B K Tripura, Additional Inspector General of Police
Group 2
Roundtable discussion on strengthening public administration with:
- Junghun Cho, World Bank
- Charles Underhand, World Bank
- Nanditta Dutta, UNDP
- Dr Muhamed Sadique, Ministry of Establishment
- Ranjit Chakraborty, Ministry of Finance
Visit to urban HIV/AIDS project in Ketu
Field visit to Katalyst, private sector programme
Sirajganj
Monday 2 November
Group 1
Field visit to BRAC pre-school and Government primary school
Field visit to Sirajganj District Hospital and Urban Primary Health Care Programme
Field visit to BRAC Challenging the Frontiers of Poverty Reduction Programme
Group 2
Field visit to Chars Livelihoods Programme
Field visit to UNICEF Water and Sanitation Project
Dhaka
Tuesday 3 November
Meeting with Awami League representatives
- Mr Shariar Alam
- Brigadier General Abu Baker
- Mr Junaed Ahmed Polok
Meeting with the Prime Minister, HE Sheikh Hasina
Lunch with Foreign Secretary (Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs), Mr Mohamed Mijarul Quayes and Chairman and members of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs
Meeting with donor partners:
- Mr Paul Heytens, Asian Development Bank
- Renata Lok Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator
- Robert Beadle, Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)
- Denise Rollins, USAID
- Milko Van Gool, European Commission
- Tahseen Sayed, World Bank
Wednesday 4 November
Meeting with the Finance Minister, Mr Abul Maal Abul Muhith
Meeting with Bangladesh National Party (BNP) representatives:
- Mujibur Rahman Salwar
- Mr Z A Faruk
- Barrister Zamir Uddin
- Salahuddin Quader Chowdory
Meeting with the Foreign Minister, Dr Dipu Moni
Roundtable discussion with think tanks and NGOs:
- Mr Ahmed Moshtagod, Islamic Aid
- Ms Khushi Kabir, Nijera Kori
- Mr Jermone Sayre, Asia Foundation
- Mr Fadullah Wilmott, Muslim Aid Bangladesh
- Ms Shaheen Anam, Manusher Jonno Foundation
- Iftekhar Zaman, Transparency International
- Farooq Sobhan, Bangladesh Enterprise Institute
Meeting with the Director of BRAC, Fazle Abed
No comments:
Post a Comment